Football

HEARD COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

Varsity Football Schedule 2017
Date Time Opponent Location Notes
8/4/17 7:30 PM Lagrange Staples Stadium (Scrimmage)
8/11/17 7:30 PM Chapel Hill Away (Scrimmage)
8/18/17 7:30 PM South Atlanta (HOF) Staples Stadium Win 42 - 15
8/26/17 3:00 PM Saraland Cartersville Loss 17 - 14
09/01/17 7:30 PM New Manchester Away
09/08/17 7:30 PM Darlington Staples Stadium
9/15/17 7:30 PM Central Carroll Away
9/22/17 7:30 PM Temple * Away Region Contest
9/29/17 N/A Open
10/6/17 N/A Open
10/13/17 7:30 PM Callaway * Staples Stadium Region Contest
10/20/17 7:30 PM Jordan * (HC) Staples Stadium Homecoming
10/27/17 7:30 PM Lamar County * Away Region Contest
11/03/17 7:30 PM Spencer * (SN) Staples Stadium Senior Night
JV Football Schedule 2017
Date Time Team Location Notes
8/24 5:30 Callaway Staples Stadium Loss 26 - 6
8/31 5:30 Temple Staples Stadium
9/7 5:30 Bremen Away
9/14 5:30 Troup Away
9/28 5:30 Callaway Away
10/5 5:30 Bowdon Staples Stadium
10/12 5:30 Greenville Staples Stadium

 

 

 


Announcements:

2015 Team is Region Champions
2015 Senior Class finish career as the most successful class all time in Heard County History only losing one region game in four years. 



2015-2016 Scholarship award winners:
Austin Barron - University of West Georgia (Football)
Jacob Bishop - Berry College (Football)
Chandler Polk - Berry College (Football)
Matt Brown - Lenoir Rhyne University (Football)
Quay Daniels - Ridgewater College (Football)






2014 Quarterfinals 
Overall record of 7-6 
Region Runner Up

2014-2015 Scholarship award winners: 
Levi Brown - Marshall University (Football)
Duranta Dunson - Hutchinson Community College (Football)
Elijah Toney - Morehouse College (Football)
Signing Day 2015 Pictures 
Signing Day 2015.docx

5-AA All Region Team 2014
5AA All Region Team 2014.docx

Homecoming vs Chatt. Co Pictures 
Homecoming vs chatt co pics.docx
 Macon County Pictures
Macon County Pics 9_26_14.docx
South Atlanta Pictures 
south atlanta game pics 2014.docx
2014 5-AA Region Runner Up
2013 5-AA Region Champions
Final Record: 10-2
Football
2015 Varsity Schedule

Date  Opponent  Time / Result Location 
Aug 14   Alexander  *      N/A scrimmage  Home
Aug 21 Greenville  * N/A scrimmage  Home
Aug 29 Fitzgerald Loss 7 -29 Mercer 
Sept 4  Callaway Loss 17-20 Home
Sept 11 South Atlanta Win 35-18 Home
Sept 18 Cedartown (HC) Win 24-15 Home
Sept 25  Macon County Loss 12-27 Away
Oct 2 Chatt Co Win 41-20 Away
Oct 9 OPEN WEEK
Oct 16 Manchester Win 35-21 Home
Oct 23 Bowdon (SN) Win 21-0 Home
Oct 30 Temple Win 38-14 Away
Nov 6 Bremen Win 41-14 Away
Nov 13 Greene County Win 45 - 14 Home
Nov 20 Fitzgerald   Home 

* denotes Scrimmage Games
HC = HOMECOMING (October 3rd)
SN = SENIOR NIGHT (November 7th)

Junior Varsity 2015 Football Schedule

Date   
TeamTime/ResultPlace

8/24   Bowdon   Win 19-7 Home

9/3     Bremen       Cancelled    Home

9/10   Manchester   Cancelled   Home

9/10   Bremen Loss 0 - 27 Away 

9/14   Bowdon      Win 30-6   Away

9/24  Callaway     Tie 20-20 Home 

10/1   Greenville       Loss 7-8         Away

10/8    Bremen         Win 26-20          Home

10/15  Temple          Win 20-14            Home