Athletics

Heard County Hall of Fame 
Hall of Fame Nomination Form
Hall of Fame Guidelines


2016-2017 School Year Accomplishments:
Wrestling had two a solid year and had 4 state qualfiers
Girls Basketball finished as Region Champions and made the Elite 8
Boys Basketball finished as Region Champions and made the sweet 16
Girls Softball finished as Region Champions and Made the Elite 8
Football made the State Playoffs
Cross Country had a solid year - Holly Moreland qualified for State

2016 - 2017 Scholarship award winners:

Kimberly Harris - Southern Union (Basketball)  

Drew Hopkins - Millsaps College (Football)  

DayVin Troy - University of The Cumberlands (Football)  

Trey Wiggins - University of West Georgia (Football) Aspen Barker -   Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College (Girls Softball) Alyssa Cosper -   Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College (Girls Softball) Ally Harris - Southern Union State Community College  (Girls Softball) Hannah Sanders - Southern Union State Community College (Girls Softball) Hannah Stephens - West Georgia Technical College (Girls Softball) Ethan Brant - Southern Union State Community College (Baseball) Lee Kay - Florida Southwestern (Baseball) Logan Ward - Chipola College (Baseball)

Auston Wilson - Lagrange (Baseball)

Peyton Ehlers - Ferrum (Football)

Calee Bell Duncan - Missouri Valley College (Rodeo)

Savannah Stephens - Lagrange (Cheer)

Dustey Reeves - Lagrange (Cheer)


2015-2016 School Year Accomplishments:

Weightlifting Team AA State Champions GACA
Girls Softball finished as Region Champions and Made the Elite 8
Cross Country had a solid year with Holly Moreland setting a new girls school record
Football won the Region Championship and Made it to the second round of the playoffs
Wrestling had three guys qualify for the State Tournament
Girls Basketball won the Region Championship and Made the Elite 8
Boys Basketball made great strides and had more wins than the last three years combined
Girls Track had a solid year with Holly Moreland setting a new girls record in the 3200
Baseball had another great year and made it to the elite 8


2015-2016 Scholarship award winners:
Johanna Beyer - Columbus State (Girls Softball)
Anna Shelnutt - Florida State (Girls Softball)
Jordan Watson - Michigan State (Girls Softball)
Austin Barron - University of West Georgia (Football)
Jacob Bishop - Berry College (Football)
Chandler Polk - Berry College (Football)
Matt Brown - Lenoir Rhyne University (Football)
Quay Daniels - Ridgewater College (Football)
Madison Whitehead - Andrew College (Basketball)
Andrew Cannon - University of Ozarks (Wrestling)
Keagan Spradlin - Point University (Baseball)
Tristan Brown - Point University (Baseball)
Jordan Beard - Brewton Parker College (Basketball)

2014-2015 School Year Accomplishments:
    - Weightlifting team was the State Runner up @ 
       AA State Championship 
    - Girls Softball finished as State Champions
    - Football made it to the Elite 8 
    - Wrestling Team had a solid year with a State Runner up Matt Brown
    - Baseball Team was Region Champions and Made it to the Elite 8 
    - Boys Tennis finished as Region 5AA Runner Ups
    - Girls Tennis finished as Region 5AA Runner Ups
- Girls Basketball finished as Region Runner Up
    - Boys Track had multiple State Qualifiers 
    - Girls Track Region Runner Ups
       had multiple state qualifiers 





2014-2015 Scholarship award winners: 
Cali Harrod-Flordia State (Girls Softball)
Levi Brown - Marshall University (Football)
Duranta Dunson - Hutchinson Community College (Football)
Elijah Toney - Morehouse College (Football)
Nate Meadows - Point University (Golf) 


2013-2014 School Year Accomplishments:

    - Weightlifting team won the 
       AA State Championship 
    - Girls Softball finished 3rd in the State
    - Football was Region Champions and
       finished 10-2 
    - Wrestling Team had a solid year 
    - Baseball Team made the playoffs 
    - Boys Tennis finished as Region 5AA Runn0er Ups
    - Girls Tennis finished as Region 5AA Runner Ups
    - Boys Track had multiple State Qualifiers
    - Girls Track Region Runner Ups
       had multiple state qualifiers 

2013-2014 Scholarship award winners:  
Shelby O'neal - Point University (girls softball)
Taylor Smith - Darton State College (Baseball) 
Jake Edwards - University of Georgia (Football)


Heard County Athletics strives to create high character men and women on the playing fields and in the community. Heard County expects excellence on the playing field while showing great amounts of sportsmanship, class and character to their opposition. We have great expectations for this year and look forward to watching our young boys and girls grow into great men and women of Heard County. 

Go Braves

    Shane Lasseter

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.