Football

HEARD COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

2016 Varsity Football Schedule

WEEK

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

GAME TYPE

8/5/16

Lagrange

Away

Scrimmage

8/12/16

Chapel Hill

Home

Scrimmage

0

8/18/16

South Atlanta

Away

Non-Region

1

8/26/16

Greenville

Home

Non-Region

2

9/2/16

New Manchester

Home

Non-Region

3

9/9/16

Darlington

Away

Non-Region

4

9/16/16

Central

Home

Non-Region

5

9/23/16

Temple

Home

Region

6

9/30/16

OPEN

7

10/7/16

OPEN

8

10/13/16

Callaway

Away

Region

9

10/21/16

Jordan

Home

Region (Homecoming)

10

10/28/16

Lamar County

Home

Region

11

11/5/16

Spencer

Away

Region

 

**All games begin at 7:30pm**

 

2016 Junior Varsity Football Schedule

Date

Team

Time

Place

9/1

Vs

Temple

5:30

Away

9/8

Vs

Bremen

5:30

Home

9/15

Vs

Bowdon

5:30

Away

9/22

Vs

Callaway

5:30

Away

9/29

Vs

Greenville

5:30

Home

10/6

Vs

Troup County

5:30

Home

 

 


Announcements:

2015 Team is Region Champions
2015 Senior Class finish career as the most successful class all time in Heard County History only losing one region game in four years. 

2015-2016 Scholarship award winners:
Austin Barron - University of West Georgia (Football)
Jacob Bishop - Berry College (Football)
Chandler Polk - Berry College (Football)
Matt Brown - Lenoir Rhyne University (Football)
Quay Daniels - Ridgewater College (Football)






2014 Quarterfinals 
Overall record of 7-6 
Region Runner Up

2014-2015 Scholarship award winners: 
Levi Brown - Marshall University (Football)
Duranta Dunson - Hutchinson Community College (Football)
Elijah Toney - Morehouse College (Football)
Signing Day 2015 Pictures 
Signing Day 2015.docx

5-AA All Region Team 2014
5AA All Region Team 2014.docx

Homecoming vs Chatt. Co Pictures 
Homecoming vs chatt co pics.docx
 Macon County Pictures
Macon County Pics 9_26_14.docx
South Atlanta Pictures 
south atlanta game pics 2014.docx
2014 5-AA Region Runner Up
2013 5-AA Region Champions
Final Record: 10-2
Football
2015 Varsity Schedule

Date  Opponent  Time / Result Location 
Aug 14   Alexander  *      N/A scrimmage  Home
Aug 21 Greenville  * N/A scrimmage  Home
Aug 29 Fitzgerald Loss 7 -29 Mercer 
Sept 4  Callaway Loss 17-20 Home
Sept 11 South Atlanta Win 35-18 Home
Sept 18 Cedartown (HC) Win 24-15 Home
Sept 25  Macon County Loss 12-27 Away
Oct 2 Chatt Co Win 41-20 Away
Oct 9 OPEN WEEK
Oct 16 Manchester Win 35-21 Home
Oct 23 Bowdon (SN) Win 21-0 Home
Oct 30 Temple Win 38-14 Away
Nov 6 Bremen Win 41-14 Away
Nov 13 Greene County Win 45 - 14 Home
Nov 20 Fitzgerald   Home 

* denotes Scrimmage Games
HC = HOMECOMING (October 3rd)
SN = SENIOR NIGHT (November 7th)

Junior Varsity 2015 Football Schedule

Date   
TeamTime/ResultPlace

8/24   Bowdon   Win 19-7 Home

9/3     Bremen       Cancelled    Home

9/10   Manchester   Cancelled   Home

9/10   Bremen Loss 0 - 27 Away 

9/14   Bowdon      Win 30-6   Away

9/24  Callaway     Tie 20-20 Home 

10/1   Greenville       Loss 7-8         Away

10/8    Bremen         Win 26-20          Home

10/15  Temple          Win 20-14            Home